CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 853133

Douglas D. Dobratz
Trans Commerce Trade Corporation
P.O. Box 305,
35 Washington Ave., E.
Hutchinson, Minnesota 55350

RE: The tariff classification of Nonyl Phenol Ethoxylate 8.5 and 9.5 mole from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Dobratz:

In your letter dated May 25, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Nonyl Phenol Ethoxylate 8.5 and 9.5 mole will be 3402.13.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface- active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: nonionic: aromatic or modified aromatic. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport